UNT tournament Oct 27th-28th, Big wins for underclassmen!

Public Forum
Saaketh Chennaiahgari and Amir Mohsin (1st)
Aakash Kurapati and Rishik Bethi (Semis)
Reagan Larimer and Danny Ross (Semis)
Ankith Kurapati and Cameron Waltz (Quarters)

Lincoln Douglas
Samir Mohsin (1st)

Original Oratory
Danielle Kappler (3rd)

Foreign Extemporaneous
Ankith Kurapati (3rd)

Domestic Extemporaneous
Cameron Waltz (5th)

Impromptu
Danielle Kappler (2nd)

Dragons sweep and bid at Plano West Sr. High School Debate tournament!!

DATES: 10/20-10/21

Public Forum

Second Place with a TOC bid: Anika Shah and Reagan Larimer
Octos:
Savit Dhawan and Suyash Jain
Sara and Anya Reddy
Ankith Kurapati and Celeste del Valle


Lincoln Douglas
Southlake closeout!

First Place: Aman Patel
Second Place: Gautam Iyer
Quarters: Samir Mohsin
Octos: Jonathan Chiang


Congress

Third Place with a TOC bid: Sahaj Singh
Semis:
Cameron Waltz
Usman Alam
Myron Mageswaran
Adam Aamer


Foreign Extemporaneous (both TOC bids)

First Place: Cameron Waltz
Fourth Place: Sahaj Singh

Domestic Extemporaneous

Third Place (another TOC bid!): Sahaj Singh

 

St. Marks

DATES: 10/14-10/16

LINCOLN DOUGLAS

Double Octos: Jonathan Chiang

CONGRESS

2nd: Cameron Waltz
3rd: Hira Asim
4th: Sahaj Singh
6th: Myron Mageswaran
7th: Usman Alam
8th: Obinna Megwa

PUBLIC FORUM

Semis: (Freshmen) Saaketh Chenegarri and Aamir Mohsin
Quarters: Savit Dhawan and Suyash Jain

 

Jasper

DATES: 9/15-9/16

Excellent showing for Carroll at Jasper

CONGRESS

1st : Sahaj Singh
9th: Usman Alam

PUBLIC FORUM

Finals: Allana Miller and Sydney Rose

LINCOLN DOUGLAS

Winner: Paul Dougherty
Semis: Gautam Iyer
Quarters: Rishik Puppala

 

Grapevine Classic

DATES: 9/8-9/9

Another strong weekend!!

Public Forum

Anya Reddy and Sara Reddy made it to semifinals with 3rd place finish overall and full bid.
Savit Dhawan and Suyash Jain made it to quarter finals with 6th place finish and full bid.
Anika Shah and Reagan Larimer octofinals, silver bid
Celeste de Valle and Ankith Kurapati double octofinals

Lincoln Douglas

Gautam Iyer and Samir Mohsin made it to double octofinals

Congress

Sahaj Singh second place overall with full bid
Cameron Waltz fourth place overall with full bid
Myron Mageswaran made it to semifinals

International Extemporaneous

Cameron Waltz sixth place in finals with full bid
Sahaj Singh made it to semifinals