More Dragons bid at Hockaday

DATE: 11/10-11/11

Public Forum

Semis: Anktih Kurapati and Celeste del Valle (Silver TOC bid)
Octos: Reagan Larimer and Anika Shah


Lincoln Douglas

Semis: Gautam Iyer
Quarters: Samir Mohsin
Octos: Rishik Puppala
Doubles: Tarun Rathnasabapathy


Congress

3rd: Myron Mageswaran (State qual’d)

Dragons shine in Keller locals

DATE: 11/4

Varsity Public Forum

Second Place: Aakash Kurapati and Rishik Bethi
Quarters: Aamir Mohsin and Saaketh Chennaiahgari


Varsity Lincoln Douglas

First Place: Gautam Iyer


Congress

3rd : Usman Alam
10th: Adam Aamer
Finalist: Celine Li


Foreign Extemporaneous 

Semis:
Adam Aamer
Daniel Fornella


Domestic Extemporaneous

Semis:
Usman Alam


Novice Public Forum

Semis: Rohail Alvi and Rahul Guhani
Quarters: Arnav Bhatia and Ian Bonham


Novice Lincoln Douglas

Quarters: Sridhar Nandigam

UNT tournament Oct 27th-28th, Big wins for underclassmen!

Public Forum
Saaketh Chennaiahgari and Amir Mohsin (1st)
Aakash Kurapati and Rishik Bethi (Semis)
Reagan Larimer and Danny Ross (Semis)
Ankith Kurapati and Cameron Waltz (Quarters)

Lincoln Douglas
Samir Mohsin (1st)

Original Oratory
Danielle Kappler (3rd)

Foreign Extemporaneous
Ankith Kurapati (3rd)

Domestic Extemporaneous
Cameron Waltz (5th)

Impromptu
Danielle Kappler (2nd)

Dragons sweep and bid at Plano West Sr. High School Debate tournament!!

DATES: 10/20-10/21

Public Forum

Second Place with a TOC bid: Anika Shah and Reagan Larimer
Octos:
Savit Dhawan and Suyash Jain
Sara and Anya Reddy
Ankith Kurapati and Celeste del Valle


Lincoln Douglas
Southlake closeout!

First Place: Aman Patel
Second Place: Gautam Iyer
Quarters: Samir Mohsin
Octos: Jonathan Chiang


Congress

Third Place with a TOC bid: Sahaj Singh
Semis:
Cameron Waltz
Usman Alam
Myron Mageswaran
Adam Aamer


Foreign Extemporaneous (both TOC bids)

First Place: Cameron Waltz
Fourth Place: Sahaj Singh

Domestic Extemporaneous

Third Place (another TOC bid!): Sahaj Singh

 

St. Marks

DATES: 10/14-10/16

LINCOLN DOUGLAS

Double Octos: Jonathan Chiang

CONGRESS

2nd: Cameron Waltz
3rd: Hira Asim
4th: Sahaj Singh
6th: Myron Mageswaran
7th: Usman Alam
8th: Obinna Megwa

PUBLIC FORUM

Semis: (Freshmen) Saaketh Chenegarri and Aamir Mohsin
Quarters: Savit Dhawan and Suyash Jain